The 2020 General Election is Alabama's next chance to vote. This statewide election will determine seats for local, state, and federal positions.

Important Dates and Deadlines

  • October 19, 2020 - Voter registration deadline for the General Election
  • October 29, 2020 - Last day to apply for an absentee ballot for the General Election
  • October 29, 2020 - Last day to vote on-site absentee
  • November 2, 2020 - Last day for a voter to hand-deliver or postmark an absentee ballot for the General Election
  • November 3, 2020 - General Election Day

Voting During the COVID-19 Pandemic

Every voter in Alabama can vote absentee in 2020.

Secretary of State John Merrill has extended expanded absentee voting guidance through the November general election. According to this order, this means "any voter who determines it is impossible or unreasonable to vote at their voting place for the General Election on November 3, 2020 due to the declared states of emergency, shall be eligible to check the box on the absentee ballot application which reads as follows: 'I have a physical illness or infirmity which prevents my attendance at the polls.'"

Election Protection

Call the Election Protection's hotline at 866-OUR-VOTE (866-687-8683) with any voting questions or issues. 

Page last revised: November 2, 2020

Voter Registration

Q.Voter Registration
A.

The last day to register to vote or update your voter registration is October 19, 2020.

If you have an Alabama driver's license or Alabama non-driver ID, you can register online at alabamavotes.gov

If you live in Alabama and do not have an Alabama ID, you can register by mail or in person by contacting your county's Board of Registrars.

Even if you are already registered, check your voting status online at alabamavotes.gov. If your status is inactive, update your registration information

Voter ID Requirements

Q.Voter ID Requirements
A.

On Election Day, bring one of the following items with you or include a copy with your absentee ballot when you mail it. 

  • Alabama Driver’s License (not expired or has been expired less than 60 days)

  • Alabama Nondriver ID (not expired or has been expired less than 60 days)

  • Alabama Law Enforcement Agency Digital Nondriver ID

  • Alabama Photo Voter ID Card*

  • State-Issued ID (Alabama or any other state), such as:

    • AL Department of Corrections Release - Temporary ID (Photo Required)           

    • AL Movement/Booking Sheet from Prison/Jail System (Photo Required)

    • Pistol Permit (Photo Required)

    • Driver's License issued by another state

  • Federal-Issued ID

  • US passport

  • Employee ID from Federal Government, State of Alabama, County, Municipality, Board, or other entity of this state

  • Student or employee ID from a public or private college or university in the State of Alabama (including postgraduate technical or professional schools)

  • Student or employee ID issued by a state institution of higher learning in any other state

  • Military ID

  • Tribal ID

*Note: Individuals who already have one of the other forms of ID should not apply for the Alabama photo voter ID. Get a free photo voter ID from the Alabama Secretary of State's office, any county registrar, or from the mobile ID unit which travels around the state. For a list of upcoming locations, go to the Secretary of State's website.

If an eligible voter doesn't have a valid ID and is positively identified by 2 election officials, the officials can state this in a sworn affidavit so that the voter can cast a regular ballot. 

If an eligible voter doesn't have a valid ID, they may cast a provisional ballot. The voter then has until 5pm on the Friday after the election to submit a valid photo ID. Otherwise, the ballot will not be counted.

Absentee Voting

Q.Absentee Voting
A.

Tips on voting absentee

  • Check your voter registration status before the deadline. If your status is “inactive”, update your voter registration information. 
  • Apply for your absentee ballot as early as possible to avoid delays with the post office. 
  • Make sure you plan ahead to have stamps and a photocopy of your voter ID on hand for when you apply for your ballot. 
  • You can also complete your absentee ballot in person if you will be out of the county on election day. 

How to apply for an absentee ballot

To obtain an absentee ballot, contact the local Absentee Election Manager (usually the Circuit Clerk), request an absentee ballot, and provide the following:

  • Name and residential address (or other such information in order to verify voter registration)
  • Copy of your valid photo identification
  • Election for which the ballot is requested
  • Reason for absence from polls on election day
  • Party choice, if the election is a party primary
  • Address to which the ballot should be mailed
  • Voter signature (If a mark is made in place of a signature, it must be witnessed.)

Note: No absentee ballot application may be mailed in the same envelope as another voter's absentee ballot application.

How to complete your absentee ballot

The absentee ballot comes with three envelopes -- one plain (the secrecy envelope), one with an affidavit, or oath, printed on the outside, and one plain envelope, preaddressed (the outer envelope). 

Complete the ballot, and then do as follows:

  • Seal the ballot in the plain envelope.
  • Place the plain envelope inside the accompanying affidavit envelope.
  • Seal the affidavit envelope and complete the affidavit that is on the outside of the envelope.
  • Sign the affidavit and have the signature witnessed by either a notary public or two witnesses 18 years of age or older.

Exceptions to deadlines

For emergency absentee voting, applications can be made after the absentee deadline but no later than 5 PM on the day before the election.

  • If required by an employer under unforeseen circumstances to be unavailable at the polls on the day of the election;
  • If a caregiver of a person who requires emergency treatment by licensed physician within five days before an election; or
  • If has a family member to the second degree of kinship by affinity or consanguinity die within five days before an election.

For medical emergencies, voters must do the following:  

  • During that 5 day period, the medical emergency absentee ballot application and the voted absentee ballot must be returned no later than noon on the day the election is held. 
  • The medical emergency absentee ballot application requires that the attending physician describe and certify the circumstances as constituting an emergency.  
  • The voter may designate someone to turn in the medical emergency absentee ballot application, receive the absentee ballot on behalf of the voter, and return the voted absentee ballot to the Absentee Election Manager on behalf of the voter.

Voting in-person after requesting an absentee ballot

If you have requested an absentee ballot but vote in-person instead, you will only be able to complete a provisional ballot at your polling place. This will be counted as a regular vote once they confirm your absentee ballot was not returned. 

Be sure to check the status of your provisional ballot online at alabamavotes.gov

Voting Rights Restoration

Q.Voting Rights Restoration
A.

If you have been convicted of a crime of moral turpitude but not an ineligible conviction, you may qualify for voting rights restoration. You must meet the following requirements:

  • Have no pending felony charges
  • Have paid all fines, court costs, fees, and restitution ordered at the time of sentencing on disqualifying cases in full (post-conviction fees are not included)
  • Have completed either the full sentence, probation/parole, OR been pardoned

To apply, you can contact your local state Probation and Parole office in the county where the applicant lives, or you can contact the Board of Pardons and Paroles main office by phone, mail, email, or in person.

The Alabama Board of Pardons and Paroles
PO Box 302405
Montgomery, AL 36130
Phone: (334) 353-7771 or (334) 353-8067
Fax: (334) 353-9400
Email: pardons@paroles.alabama.gov

Once your application is submitted, the Board has a 30 day discovery period and a 14 day response window, so you should receive a response within 45 days. Based on the results of the investigation and a favorable determination by the Board of Pardons and Paroles, a voter right restoration certificate will be issued. 

Once your voting rights are restored, you must still register to vote with your local registrar office or online at alabamavotes.gov.

Learn more about voting rights restoration.

You can also call or text the Alabama Civic Engagement (ACE) Coalition's hotline at 866-222-VOTE (866-222-8683) or 205-383-1337 with any voter restoration questions or issues.

Your Rights While Voting

Q.Your Rights While Voting
A.

Tips to avoid problems at the polls

  • If you are eligible, you can vote before election day by completing an absentee ballot. 
  • Take a minute to find your polling place online or by calling the Secretary of State at 1-800-274-8683.
  • If you can, vote early in the day to avoid long lines. 
  • Make sure you have your photo identification with you. 

While at the polls, you have the right to:

  • Vote with privacy or confidentiality. 
  • Ask for and/or receive help when going to vote, as long as that person is not an employer or union representative. 
  • Be free from intimidation from campaigners. They must be at least 30 feet from the polling place.
  • Have a fully ADA compliant and accessible polling place. If you do not, you may be eligible to vote by absentee ballot.
  • Cast a ballot even if your voting status is "inactive." You will simply be asked to update your voter registration information.
  • Vote for any candidate regardless of who you voted for in the primary. Alabama's crossover ban only impacts a single primary, so after the primary is over, voters can choose any candidate on the ballot during the general election. 
  • Complete a provisional ballot if they cannot find your name on the voter rolls.
  • Contact the Alabama Secretary of State at 1-800-274-8683 to lodge a complaint about any polling location, registrar, or other issue.

Who's on the Ballot

Q.Who's on the Ballot
A.

This guide provides a description of the elected positions in Alabama. It is not intended to assess any candidate's fitness for a position, nor does it recommend any candidate over another candidate. We encourage all voters to research their own candidates to decide who they want to vote for. Here are suggestions on how to learn more about the candidates:

  • Follow them online. Go to their campaign website, sign up for their emails, and like their pages on social media. 
  • Attend events. Go to candidate forums, debates, and other campaign events where they are speaking. Come prepared with your questions. 
  • Read the news. Many local news outlets, such as Alabama Political Reporter, AL.com, Montgomery Advertiser, and others publish more detailed candidate profiles in the weeks leading up to an election. While some sources may be more or less reliable than others, reading a variety of sources can provide a good overview of a candidate and their history of public service.

Executive

State Board of Education

The board of education consists of nine members who authorize the education policy for the state of Alabama and who appoint the state Superintendent. The Governor acts as the president of the board, while the other eight members are elected to four year terms. Four members from the odd districts are elected in presidential election years, while the four members from even districts are elected during midterm election years. 

District 1
Tom Holmes (D)
Jackie Ziegler (R)+

District 3
Jarralynne Agee (D)
Stephanie Bell (R)+

District 5
Tonya Chestnut (D)
Lesa Keith (R)

District 7
Belinda McRae (R)*

Public Service Commission

Public Service Commissioners are tasked with overseeing the regulation of public transportation such as railroads and tolls and public utilities such as electricity, gas, water, and solar, including the sale or lease of utility properties. Their mission states that they are to "provide consumers with safe, adequate and reliable services at rates that are equitable and economical" (via psc.state.al.us). The commission consists of a president and two associates designated Place 1 and Place 2. 

President
Laura Casey (D)
Twinkle Cavanaugh (R)+

Legislative

U.S. Senate

Congressional senators have exclusive authority to approve or reject presidential nominations to executive and judicial offices, to provide or withhold its “advice and consent” to treaties negotiated by the executive, and have the sole power to try impeachments. The Senate was designed to protect the rights of individual states and minority opinions, so every state has the same number of Senators regardless of population size of the state.

Doug Jones (D)+
Tommy Tuberville (R)

U.S. House of Representatives

Congressional representatives are responsible for crafting, debating, and passing federal law, in coordination with the U.S. Senate. The House was envisioned to represent the popular will, so that voters in each state elect their representatives directly. The House also has unique powers, such as initiating revenue bills and impeachment.  

District 1
James Averhart (D)
Jerry Carl (R)

District 2
Phyllis Harvey-Hall (D)
Barry Moore (R) 

District 3
Mike Rogers (R)+
Adia Winfrey (D) 

District 4
Robert Aderholt (R)+
Rick Neighbors (D)

District 5
Mo Brooks (R)*+

District 6
Gary Palmer (R)*+

District 7
Terri Sewell (D)*+

Judicial

Alabama Supreme Court

The state Supreme Court has authority to review decisions rendered by other state courts, to determine legal matters that no other court has jurisdiction over, and to establish administrative practices and procedures for all state courts. Their ruling on a case is typically final, and they are not bound by decisions of lower federal courts. The chief justice acts as administrative head of Alabama’s judicial system but does not have additional authority or power during judicial proceedings. 

Place 1
Greg Shaw (R)*+

Place 2
Brad Mendheim (R)*+

Criminal Appeals

The Court of Criminal Appeals hears matters that have been decided at the circuit court level, including exclusive jurisdiction over all misdemeanors, felonies, and habeas corpus.

Place 1
Mary Becker Windom (R)*+

Place 2
J. Elizabeth Kellum (R)*+

Civil Appeals

The Court of Civil Appeals hears matters such as divorce, custody, worker’s compensation, and appeals from administrative agencies. Their jurisdiction applies in cases where the amount in question is less than $50,000.

Place 1
William Thompson (R)*+

Place 2
Matt Fridy (R)*+

* - winner, uncontested
+ - incumbent

Ballot Measures

Q.Ballot Measures
A.

Amendment #1

"Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, to amend Article VIII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 177 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended, to provide that only a citizen of the United States has the right to vote."

Voting “yes” on this proposed amendment would unnecessarily amend the state constitution by changing language to state that "only a citizen of the United States," rather than "every citizen of the United States," has the right to vote in Alabama. 

The ACLU of Alabama strongly opposes this amendment because it is unnecessary and has no effect on current law.  Federal law already prohibits non-citizens from voting in federal elections, such as U.S. House, U.S. Senate, and presidential elections. There is no local or state jurisdiction in Alabama that allows for non-citizens to vote. 

aclu of als's position on ballot measure #1

Amendment #2

"Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, to increase the membership of the Judicial Inquiry Commission and further provide for the appointment of the additional members; further provide for the membership of the Court of the Judiciary and further provide for the appointment of the additional members; further provide for the process of disqualifying an active judge; repeal provisions providing for the impeachment of Supreme Court Justices and appellate judges and the removal for cause of the judges of the district and circuit courts, judges of the probate courts, and judges of certain other courts by the Supreme Court; delete the authority of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to appoint an Administrative Director Courts; provide the Supreme Court of Alabama with authority to appoint an Administrative Director of Courts; require the Legislature to establish procedures for the appointment of the Administrative Director of Courts; delete the requirement that a district court hold court in each incorporated municipality with a population of 1,000 or more where there is no municipal court; provide that the procedure for the filling of vacancies in the office of a judge may be changed by local constitutional amendment; delete certain language relating to the position of constable holding more than one state office; delete a provision providing for the temporary maintenance of the prior judicial system; repeal the office of circuit solicitor; and make certain nonsubstantive stylistic changes."

Voting “yes” on this proposed amendment would shift responsibilities within the judiciary, including that the Supreme Court’s administrative director would be decided by the state Supreme Court as a whole instead of by the Chief Justice alone, and that the power to impeach judges would be decided by an expanded Judicial Inquiry Commission instead of by the Alabama Legislature. 

The ACLU of Alabama takes no position on this amendment.  

Amendment #3

"Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, to provide that a judge, other than a judge of probate, appointed to fill a vacancy would serve an initial term until the first Monday after the second Tuesday in January following the next general election after the judge has completed two years in office."

Voting “yes” on this proposed amendment would extend the time from one year to two years that a district or circuit court judge who has been appointed due to a vacancy would serve before the position is up for general election. 

The ACLU of Alabama takes no position on this amendment. 

Amendment #4

"Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, to authorize the Legislature to recompile the Alabama Constitution and submit it during the 2022 Regular Session, and provide a process for its ratification by the voters of this state."

Voting “yes” on this proposed amendment would allow the Legislature to remove archaic language, dead provisions, and other formulaic issues within the state constitution, without altering or expanding any currently existing rights. 

The ACLU of Alabama supports this amendment. Currently, the Alabama Constitution fails to reflect the many changes in the moral and ethical character of the people of the state of Alabama. A “yes” vote supporting this Amendment will remove embarrassing, shameful, and long-dead elements of the state’s constitution that have no place in an evolved and free society.

aclu of als's position on ballot measure #4

Amendments #5 & #6

"Relating to Franklin/Lauderdale County, proposing an amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, to provide that a person is not liable for using deadly physical force in self-defense or in the defense of another person on the premises of a church under certain conditions."

Voting “yes” on either of these amendments would extend “stand your ground” (SYG) laws to apply to church grounds in Franklin County (on Amendment 5) and in Lauderdale County (on Amendment 6). 

The ACLU of Alabama strongly opposes these amendments because SYG laws, generally, encourage vigilante justice and exacerbate racial disparities in the criminal justice system. By extending the so-called protections of these laws to vigilantes in churches, we risk more erroneous and racially tinged shootings.

aclu of als's position on ballot measure #5 & #6

For more information about ballot measures, visit the Secretary of State's website

Special Election for Alabama House District 49

Q.Special Election for Alabama House District 49
A.

A special election has been called to fill the seat in the Alabama House of Representatives for District 49. This seat became vacant when former Representative April Weaver (R) resigned her position to become a regional director in the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. 

Important Dates and Deadlines

  • July 20, 2020 - Last day to register for primary election
  • July 27, 2020 - Last day to apply for absentee ballot for primary election
  • August 3, 2020 - Last day to postmark or return absentee ballot for primary election
  • August 4, 2020 - Primary Election
  • August 17, 2020 - Last day to register for primary runoff election
  • August 24, 2020 - Last day to apply for absentee ballot application for primary runoff election
  • August 31, 2020 - Last day to postmark or return absentee ballot for primary runoff election
  • September 1, 2020 - Primary Runoff Election
  • November 2, 2020 - Last day to register for general special election
  • November 9, 2020 - Last day to apply for an absentee ballot for general special election
  • November 16, 2020 - Last day to postmark or return absentee ballot for general special election
  • November 17, 2020 - Special Election Day

Municipal Elections

Q.Municipal Elections
A.

All municipalities except for the following have elections on the 4th Tuesday in August 2020. Exceptions: Auburn, Bessemer, Birmingham, Dothan, Gadsden, Mobile, Montgomery, Talladega, Tuscaloosa.

Information about candidates varies by county. For more info about municipalities, please visit the Alabama League of Municipalities. If you have information about other candidates or municipalities that you would like added here, please email info@aclualabama.org

Important Dates and Deadlines

  • August 10, 2020 - Voter registration deadline for municipal election 
  • August 20, 2020 - Last day to apply for an absentee ballot for municipal election
  • August 24, 2020 - Last day for voter to hand-deliver or postmark an absentee ballot
  • August 25, 2020 - Election Day for municipal elections

Alabaster

Mayor: Scott Brakefield, Robert Goodner, Earl Johnson

Andalusia

City Council, District 1: Will Sconiers*, Joe Nix

City Council, District 2: Kennith Mount*, Michael Veasey

City Council, District 3: Hazel Griffin

City Council, District 4: Ralph Wells

City Council, District 5: Terry Powell

Brundidge

Mayor: Isabell "Fronnie" Boyd, Anthony T. Foster, Mike McNally, Jimmy Ramage, Rodney Wilson

City Council, District 1: Lynette Andrews, Betty Baxter, Gerald Douglas Holland, Johnny Turvin

City Council, District 2: Charlie Bell, Jessica Collier, Stacy Flournoy, Alexandria M. Griffin, Latisher Hall

City Council, District 3: Henry "Hendock" Everett, Angie Kelly, Margaret E. Ross

City Council, District 4: Byron Gaynor, Paul "Wilson" Hall

City Council, District 5: Christopher Foster, James (Sid) Jones, Marilyn "Munchie" Rodgers

Daphne

Mayor: Steve Carey, Michael L. Hobbs, Sr., Robin LeJeaune, Selena Vaughn

City Council, District 1: Tommie B. Conaway*

City Council, District 2: Steve Olen

City Council, District 3: Joel Coleman*

City Council, District 4: Doug Goodlin*

City Council, District 5: Ron Scott*, Amber Smith

City Council, District 6: Benjamin Hughes, Wesley Wright

City Council, District 7: Angela "Angie" Phillips*

Enterprise

Mayor: Bill Baker, William E. (Bill) Cooper, Lister H. Reeves, Jr., Perry Vickers

City Council, District 1: Sonya Wheeler Rich, Reiders White, Jr., Jerrold Whitehurst

City Council, District 2: Eugene Goolsby, LaQuilla Stoudmire

City Council, District 3: Danny O. Bradley, James D. Brown, Les W. Hogan, Greg Padgett

City Council, District 4: Scotty Johnson

City Council, District 5: Turner Townsend

Eufaula

Mayor: Jack B. Tibbs, Jr.*, L.C. Green, Sara Hamm

City Council, District 1: Tony L. Robertson*, Ben Garrison

City Council, District 2: Otis Hill, Jeff Robinson

City Council, District 3: Marvin Brown

City Council, District 4: John Wayne Robinson, Kaloeb Morris, Logan Mitchell

City Council, District 5: Barbara C. Flurry*, Wes Register, Rosalind Skipper Rice

Fairhope

Mayor: John Mannelos, Annette Sanders, Sherry Sullivan, Karn Wilson

City Council, Place 1: Jack Burrell, Deb Hopkins

City Council, Place 4: Robert Brown, Howell Gibbens

City Council, Place 5: Kevin Boone, Joshua N. Gammon

Florence

Mayor: Andrew Betteron, Christina Rucker, John Hargett, Sam Pendleton, Steve Holt

City Council, District 1: Dave M. Smith, Kaytrina P. Simmons

City Council, District 2: Billy Ray Simpson, John D. Bowen, River Zurinsky, William Jordan

City Council, District 3: Bill Griffin, Mattew J. Sufczinski

City Council, District 4: Josh Bowling, Michelle Rupe Eubanks

City Council, District 5: Bill Smoak, Blake Edwards, Michael Jordan Ledbetter, Thomas Spence

City Council, District 6: Brandon Balentine, Jimmy Oliver

Geneva

Mayor: Greg Adams, David Hayes, John Hughes

City Council, District 1: Charlie Harris, Rufus Lee

City Council, District 2: Tashara Martinestz, Freddy McCoy

City Council, District 3: Charles W. “Charlie” Fleming, Jr., Kimberly Wesley Gillespie

City Council, District 4: Jason Gerstner, Raymond Terry, Ryan Tidwell

City Council, District 5: Richard Bixby

City Council, District 6: Joe Buchinsky, Hobie L. Dixon, Mike Fountain

City Council, District 7: Mike Bryan, Daniel L. Coleman, Todd Mote

Greensboro

Mayor: Johnnie Washington, Robin Hamilton, Eldrin Long, Phyllis Payne

Homewood

Mayor: Chris M. Lane, Scott McBrayer, Patrick McClusky

City Council, Place 2: Malnie Geer, Britt Thames

Hoover

Mayor: Frank Vincent Brocato, Gene Smith III

City Council, Place 1: Curt Posey, Leah Siefka

City Council, Place 2: Ron Brown, Mitzi Eaker, Robin Schultz, Dina Shunnarah, Sam Swiney

City Council, Place 3: Michael A. Jeffries, John Lyda

City Council, Place 4: Nathan J. Reed, Mike Shaw

City Council, Place 6: James "JD" Deer, Jr., Casey W. Middlebrooks

City Council, Place 7: Carin Mayo, Steve McClinton, Alli Nations

Hueytown

Mayor: Stephen M. Ware

City Council, District 1: Franquala "Fran" Zinnerman, Don Nelson

City Council, District 2: Michael Pickens, Michael "Mike" Pugh, Aaron Watkins

City Council, District 3: Charles A "Chuck" Hurliman, Jr.

City Council, District 4: George White, Anthony Q. Wright

City Council, District 5: Raymond S. Roberson, Jacob Humphries, Jay W. Jacks

Huntsville

Mayor: Tommy Battle*, Jackie Reed, Andrew Woloszyn, Maurice Shingleton Jr.

City Council, District 1: Devyn S. Keith*, Chris Baker, Joseph Wayman

School Board, District 1: Michelle Watkins*, Deidra Willis-Gopher

City Council, District 5: Will Culver*, John Meredith, Tom Hoph

School Board, District 5: Carlos Matthews*

Irondale

Mayor: Charles Moore*, James D. Stewart, Jr.

City Council, District 1: John London*, Pete Cryle, Matt McClean

City Council, District 2: David Spivey*

City Council, District 3: Ron Bishop, Jackie Crandall, Cindy Cuellar, Craig Sanderson

City Council, District 4: Robert Box, Edward Harris, Jr., Gregory Townsend

City Council, District 5: Bobby Joe Wilson*, Anjanette Robinson, Aaron Sims

Midfield

Mayor: Gary Richardson, Jimmie L. Robinson, Reginald Wilson

City Council, Place 2: David Beach, James Reasor

City Council, Place 3: Vanessa Long-Lewis, Wendy Merriweather

City Council, Place 4: Janice Anderson, Sharon R. O'Hara

Millbrook

Mayor: Al Kelley, Tim Love

Ward 1: Joyce Loyd-Davis, Jacquelyn Long Thomas, Olivia Venable

Ward 2: Michael Gay, Leon L. Pressley

Ward 3: Jimmy Harris

Ward 4: Bertha Brown, Justin Jones

Ward 5: Hal Hodge

Opelika

Mayor: Tiffany Gibson-Pitts, Gary Fuller

Ward 1: George Allen, Melvin Brooks, Elizabeth Burton, Robert Johnson, Jamie Lowe, Alexis Meniefield

Ward 2: Erica Norris, Oscar L. Penn

Ward 3: Michael Carter, Robert Lofton, Kelli Thompson

Ward 4: Eddie Smith

Ward 5: Chuck Adams, David Cannon, Brandon Fincher, Todd Rauch

Pleasant Grove

Mayor: Jerry W. Brasseale, Robert A. Sellers

Council Member: Rose Armstrong, LaTanya D. Dunham, Kevin K.D. Dunn, Ken Hatfiled, Victoria Horn Hill, Philip Houston, Tory D. Johnson, Ray Lassister, Yolanda Y. Lawson

Prattville

Mayor: Dean Argo, Bill Gillespie, Jr.

City Council, District 1: Wayne Mackey, Deven Peek, Albert Striplin

City Council, District 2: Marcus Jackson

City Council, District 3: John Chambers, Irene B. Kohn

City Council, District 4: Gerald “Jerry” Starnes

City Council, District 5: Bryant “Bo” Evans, Blair Gornto

City Council, District 6: Mark Rhodes, Robert Strichik

City Council, District 7: Lora Lee Boone, Paul Young

Selma

Mayor: Attorney Yusuf Salaam, Chief Robert Green, Cleophus Mann, Clyde Richardson, Miah Jackson, Harvard T. Spence, John Willoughby, Randy Williams, Renarda White, Rev. James Perkins, Jr., Tremayne Gorden, Turkesa Sullivan

Council President: Corey D. Bowie*, Kimesha H. Alvarado, Lydia Chatman, Rev. Wil Jackson, Warren (Billy) Young

Ward 1: Gabriel C. Brown, Rev. Michial Lewis, Troy Harvill

Ward 2: Christie Thomas, Danyell Parker, Landon Nichols

Ward 3: Clay Carmichael, Mead Walker, Rev. Leodis Strong, Stephen Brooks

Ward 4: Glenys D. Dukes, Javares Whitley, Lesia James

Ward 5: Samuel Randolph*, Nadine Sturdivant

Ward 6: Atkin Jemison, Johnnie Leashore*, Jasmine Pritchett, Rev. B.L. Tucker, Robert Walker

Ward 7: Jannie Thomas*, Hatwatha McGhee

Ward 8: Charles Burgess, Michael Johnson*, Tyrone Hatcher

School Board, President: Jeffery J. Strong, Johnny E. Moss, III

School Board, District 1: Danielle Wooten

School Board, District 2: Brenda Obomanu

School Board, District 3: Phyllis M. Houser, Wanda Tyler

School Board, District 4: Dr. Tanya Miles, Lydia Pettway

Tallassee

Mayor: John Hammock, John Stonaker, Danny Loren Ingram

Ward 1: Jeremy Taunton, Tommy E. Gresham

Ward 2: Sarah Hill, Matthew Miller

Ward 3: Damian L. Carr, Jahazel L. Hooks, Willie Smith

Ward 4: William “Bill” Hall, Darrell Wilson

Ward 5: Terrel “Coach” Brown

Ward 6: William C. “Bill” Godwin, Michael Stough

Ward 7: Fred Randall Hughey, David Stough

School Board, Ward 1: Kami B. Scarborough

School Board, Ward 2: Michael “Don” Bryant, Alisha Miller

School Board, Ward 3: Sonja Y. Moore

School Board, Ward 4: Ruthanne McCaig, Jeff Branch

School Board, Ward 5: Melanie Hurston-Goodman, Donald Rex Ledbetter Jr.

School Board, Ward 6: Anderson “Andy” Coker, Heather Miller

School Board, Ward 7: Lacey Brewer

Troy

Mayor: Jason Reeves, Tyrone Moutlry

City Council, District 1: Robert Jones, Sharon Holland

City Council, District 4: Stephanie Baker, Caleb Dawson

Tuskegee

Mayor: Rozell Chappell, Jr., Lawrence “Tony” Haygood, Jamelle McDade

City Council, Member-at-Large: Annie Lucas Brown, Curtis J. Calhoun, Frank C. “Chris” Lee, II

City Council, District 1: Norma McGowan Jackson, Lateefah Muhammad, Lennora “Tia” Pierrot

City Council, District 2: U.L. Brownlee, Johnny Ford, Mae-Pearl Hall Clark, Jacqueline T. Grant

City Council, District 3: Shirley W. Curry, Orlando R. Whitehead

Wetumpka

Mayor: William “Greg” Jones, Jerry Willis

City Council, District 1: David Bowen, Jack McDaniel, Kevin Robbins

City Council, District 2: Cheryl D. Tucker, Lewis Edward Washington, Sr.

City Council, District 3: Lynnes Justiss

City Council, District 4: Steve Gantt

City Council, District 5: Andrew Michael Blevins, Joe L. Brown

* - incumbent